Skip to content

Southwest Edmonton · Neighbourhood profile

Rutherford, Edmonton

Anthony Henday Southwest areaEst. 2003Developing

Southwest Edmonton at below-premium prices — newer homes, finished streets, and a flat decade behind it.

Median assessed

$403,000

4,406 residential properties

Vs. Edmonton

-5.5%

city median $426,500

Est. 2026 property tax

$4,177

10.3637 per $1,000 assessed

Population

11,620

2021 Census

74 homes for sale in Rutherford

Live MLS® listings, newest first.

Apartment for sale at #409 11816 22 Av SW, Edmonton — MLS® E4506344New
$135,900
36

1 bd1 ba512 ft²$265/ft²

#409 11816 22 Av SW

ApartmentRutherford (Edmonton)Today

E4506344 · Courtesy of Royal Lepage Summit Realty

REALTOR.ca
House for sale at 1103 115 St SW, Edmonton — MLS® E4505236
$614,999
75

5 bd3+1 ba2,093 ft²$294/ft²

1103 115 St SW

HouseRutherford (Edmonton)8 days ago

E4505236 · Courtesy of MaxWell Polaris

REALTOR.ca
Row / Townhouse for sale at #47 12004 22 Av SW, Edmonton — MLS® E4505081
$314,900
42

3 bd2+1 ba1,249 ft²$252/ft²

#47 12004 22 Av SW

Row / TownhouseRutherford (Edmonton)10 days ago

E4505081 · Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Mountain Central

REALTOR.ca

MLS® listing content on this page is made available under our Terms of Use.

Powered byREALTOR.ca

Christopher Peel · REALTOR®

MaxWell® Polaris

This website is operated by Christopher Peel, REALTOR®, of MaxWell Polaris, Edmonton, Alberta — the brokerage responsible for this website.

MaxWell® Polaris

The listing data above is provided under copyright by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). The listing data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by CREA nor BestYEGHomes.

Listing information last updated on September 1, 2026 at 12:25 a.m. MT.

Rutherford is the practical southwest option. You get post-2003 construction, family-sized homes and quiet finished streets, without the price the neighbourhoods a few minutes west command. For buyers who want the southwest address and cannot justify the premium beside it, that trade is the entire appeal, and it is a legitimate one.

Rutherford's assessed values have barely outrun a decade. The value history below shows a drop into 2020 and a recovery since — about one percent a year compounded over the whole span, before inflation and before what it cost to own the house. If you are buying a home to live in, that is survivable. If you are buying it as an investment, read that table twice.

The place

Community Profile

Life here is straightforward suburban and it works. Family parks, good school access, and Heritage Valley Town Centre close by for shopping. Blackmud Creek Ravine gives the neighbourhood real green space rather than a strip of grass. Currents of Windermere is a short drive when you want more choice.

Commuting runs on Anthony Henday Drive and 111 Street, and both do the job. ETS buses serve the area and a Heritage Valley transit centre is planned. As with most of the southwest, a household here should assume it needs two vehicles.

The neighbourhood is finished. No residential-construction permits have been filed here recently, and the assessment roll has been flat for years. Nobody is knocking anything down or building beside you — the streetscape you view on a Saturday is the one you get.

What stands out

  • Newer construction
  • Family-friendly parks
  • Close to Heritage Valley shopping
  • Below-premium SW pricing
  • Good school access

The price band

What Homes in Rutherford Are Assessed At

Rutherford’s median residential assessment sits at $403,000 5.5% below the Edmonton median of $426,500. Here is how that compares with the neighbourhoods right next door, which is the comparison that actually shapes what you can buy for your money.

  • Blackmud Creek$557K
  • Cavanagh$525K
  • Allard$493K
  • Paisley$488K
  • Callaghan$470K
  • Rutherford — this neighbourhood$403K
  • MacEwan$358K

One caution on reading this chart: each bar is a median across every residential property in that neighbourhood, houses and apartment condos together. An area with a lot of condo stock reads lower here — not because its houses are cheaper, but because the mix is different.

Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, property assessments (q7d6-ambg) — 2026 assessment and tax year. Residential properties assessed at $100,000 or more, which excludes parking stalls, storage units and vacant land. Assessed values are the City’s valuations for tax purposes, not sale prices.

Inside the range

Average assessment
$407,250
With a garage on the roll (3,047)
$507,000
Without a garage (1,359)
$191,000

The City records whether a property has a garage. That is a rough stand-in for the detached-house stock and nothing more — plenty of houses have no garage, and the flag says nothing about building type.

The longer view

How Assessed Values Have Moved

  • 2015$360,5004,106 properties
  • 2020$337,0004,329 properties
  • 2025$386,5004,405 properties
  • 2026$403,0004,406 properties

+11.8% in the median between 2015 and 2026, while the roll gained 300 properties.

Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, historical property assessments (qi6a-xuwt). Residential parcels assessed at $100,000 or more. The most recent year comes from the current assessment roll (q7d6-ambg), which classifies properties slightly differently — close enough to compare, not the same query.

Worth knowing

What a flat decade actually costs you

Read the table above as a rate, not a total. Spread the whole eleven-year change across eleven years and it comes to roughly one percent a year, compounded. That is the neighbourhood's nominal growth — before inflation, and before anything you spent to own the house.

That last clause is the part people skip. Property tax, insurance, maintenance and mortgage interest all ran during those eleven years, and none of them appear in a price chart. A home that appreciates at one percent a year while costing several percent a year to hold is not a bad decision, but it is not an investment either. It is shelter you happen to own, which is a perfectly good reason to buy.

The practical version, and it applies well beyond Rutherford: a neighbourhood price chart is a nominal, pre-cost, whole-neighbourhood number. Three things it is not. When someone quotes you a neighbourhood's appreciation, the useful question is what it looks like after all three adjustments.

The carrying cost

Property Taxes Here

Edmonton sets one residential tax rate for the whole city, so Rutherford has no rate of its own — your bill is that rate applied to your own assessed value. At the 2026 rate of 10.3637 per $1,000 of assessment, a home at Rutherford’s median of $403,000 would carry about $4,177 a year — roughly $348 a month. The rate splits into 7.7419 municipal and 2.6218 provincial education.

Your own bill will differ, because your assessment will. If it looks wrong, it can be challenged — our Edmonton property tax guide walks through how the bill is built, and how to appeal an Edmonton property assessment covers the complaint process and its deadlines.

Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, tax rates (pwis-wc4c), 2026 residential rate, applied to the median assessment above. An estimate for the median property, not a bill for any specific one.

The honest read

Living in Rutherford — Pros & Cons

What works

  • Southwest without the southwest premium

    You get newer construction and the same access to the ring road and the shopping nodes, at meaningfully less than the communities immediately west. For a lot of budgets that is the difference between buying and not.

  • Nothing is being built beside you

    The neighbourhood is finished and the permit record is empty. No teardowns, no showhome competing with your resale, no construction traffic.

  • Newer homes, older-neighbourhood calm

    Post-2003 systems and floor plans, on streets that have already settled down. That combination usually costs more than this.

The tradeoffs

  • The appreciation record is genuinely weak

    Roughly one percent a year in nominal terms across eleven years, with a real decline in the middle of it. Buy here for the house and the price, not because you expect the neighbourhood to carry you.

  • Two vehicles, effectively required

    Transit exists and a Heritage Valley transit centre is planned, but commuting from here is a drive today. Budget it.

  • Limited variety

    The housing stock is narrow — similar homes of a similar age. If you want a suite, a rowhouse or something with character, this is not where you will find it.

Around the neighbourhood

What's Nearby

Landmarks

  • Heritage Valley Town Centre
  • Blackmud Creek Ravine
  • Rutherford Park
  • Currents of Windermere

Schools

  • Edmonton Public Schools
  • Edmonton Catholic Schools

Verify current catchments with the school boards — boundaries change.

Transit

ETS bus routes, Anthony Henday Drive and 111 Street access, future Heritage Valley transit centre

On the market

See homes for sale in Rutherford

Live MLS® listings, updated daily from the REALTOR.ca data feed — photos, prices, and full property details.

Rutherford market data

MLS® prices, sales, and trends for this area are free with an account.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

What are homes in Rutherford, Edmonton worth?

The public measure is the City's assessment roll, shown above alongside the city median and nearby neighbourhoods. Assessed value is a tax figure with its own date, not a sale price. For actual selling prices, MLS® pricing for the area is free with a BestYEGHomes account.

Is Rutherford a good investment?

Its record does not support that case. The history above works out to about one percent a year over eleven years, with a real drop in the middle of it — and that is before inflation and before what it costs to own the place. As a place to live at a fair southwest price it holds up well; as an appreciation bet it has not delivered.

Is Rutherford a good place to buy in Edmonton?

It suits buyers who want newer southwest housing at below-premium prices and value a finished, quiet neighbourhood. It suits you less if you are counting on price growth, need transit, or want variety in housing type.

Where can I see homes for sale in Rutherford right now?

Current MLS® listings for the area are on our listings pages, updated daily from the REALTOR.ca data feed. There is a link at the top of this page. Inventory in a single southwest neighbourhood can be thin at any given moment, so it is worth watching the wider Heritage Valley area too.

What kind of homes are in Rutherford?

Detached family homes built after 2003, typically three or four bedrooms between roughly 1,400 and 2,000 square feet. The neighbourhood is built out, so the mix is stable.

ℹ️

n/a = fewer than 5 sales; CREA suppresses price data to protect privacy. 0 sales = no transactions recorded for that property type/area this period. Low-volume months (especially January) will show more gaps.

Keep exploring

Explore Other Neighbourhoods

Go deeper