MarketAreasReportsNewsBlogGuidesToolsAbout
Search Properties →

Neighbourhood Rankings

Updated May 13, 2026 · City of Edmonton open data

Most Affordable Neighbourhoods in Edmonton

Where your dollar goes furthest — ranked by median assessed property value across 340+ Edmonton neighbourhoods.

Most Affordable

$118,000

Westview Village

City-Wide Median

$425,000

all residential

Under $300K

20 neighbourhoods

in this ranking

Lowest Est. Tax

$1,223

$102/month

Edmonton remains one of Canada's most affordable major cities for homebuyers, but there's enormous variation within the city itself. The most affordable neighbourhood on this list has a median assessed value of $118,000 — that's 72% below the city-wide median of $425,000.

What does that actually mean for a buyer? At $118,000, you're looking at roughly $5,900 minimum down payment (5%), monthly mortgage payments around $688, and annual property tax of just $1,223. That's a realistic entry point for a first-time buyer earning $50,000–$60,000 a year.

This ranking uses median assessed value — the City of Edmonton's independent appraisal of what each property would sell for, based on comparable sales. It's not listing price or asking price; it's the City's best estimate of actual market value. We filter to neighbourhoods with 200+ residential properties so the numbers are statistically meaningful, not skewed by a handful of homes.

Top 20 Most Affordable Neighbourhoods

#NeighbourhoodMedian AssessedEst. Annual TaxProperties
1Westview Village$118,000$1,223406
2Maple Ridge$145,250$1,505266
3Cromdale$151,250$1,568472
4Abbottsfield$165,500$1,715376
5Mill Woods Town Centre$166,000$1,720475
6Callingwood South$171,500$1,7771,279
7Clareview Town Centre$172,000$1,7831,634
8Empire Park$173,500$1,798995
9Heritage Valley Town Centre Area$183,500$1,902577
10Boyle Street$183,500$1,902570
11Wîhkwêntôwin$186,500$1,9336,551
12Skyrattler$198,000$2,052794
13Blatchford Area$200,000$2,073399
14Pembina$202,000$2,093484
15Hairsine$202,500$2,099824
16Baranow$202,500$2,099657
17Casselman$205,000$2,1251,193
18Terra Losa$205,000$2,1251,172
19Callingwood North$205,000$2,125775
20Queen Mary Park$211,750$2,1951,592

Neighbourhoods with 200+ residential properties. Median assessed value from City of Edmonton open data. Tax estimated using 2026 total residential mill rate (10.3637).

What Makes These Neighbourhoods Affordable

Affordable doesn't mean undesirable — but it does mean tradeoffs. The neighbourhoods on this list tend to share a few characteristics:

  • Older housing stock. Many were built in the 1960s through 1980s, which means smaller floor plans and dated finishes. The upside: mature trees, established infrastructure, and larger lots than newer suburbs.
  • Higher condo and townhouse density. Neighbourhoods with a significant share of apartment condominiums will have lower median values — a $180K condo and a $450K detached home in the same neighbourhood produce a median that looks "cheap" but reflects the property type mix.
  • Location relative to employment centres. Some affordable areas are farther from downtown or major employment hubs, which adds commute time and transportation costs.
  • Neighbourhood perception. Some areas carry reputations that haven't kept up with reality. Crime rates, school quality, and amenities can vary block by block — always visit in person before deciding.

The honest take: you're trading newness and curb appeal for equity and lower carrying costs. For a first-time buyer or investor, that tradeoff often makes sense.

Affordability vs Value: The Full Picture

Purchase price is only part of the equation. Two homes at the same price can cost very different amounts to own. Before you buy in an affordable neighbourhood, run the full math:

  • Property tax. Lower assessed value means lower tax — the most affordable neighbourhood on this list saves you roughly $3,182/year compared to the city median. That's real money.
  • Maintenance costs. Older homes need more upkeep. Budget 1–2% of home value annually for maintenance — that's $1,770/year on a $118,000 home. A 1970s home may need a furnace, roof, or windows sooner than a 2015 build.
  • Transportation. If an affordable neighbourhood adds 20 minutes to your commute each way, that's 160+ hours a year plus fuel costs. LRT access (like Mill Woods on the Valley Line) can offset this significantly.
  • Insurance. Rates vary by neighbourhood. Areas with higher claim histories cost more to insure.
  • Appreciation potential. Affordable areas can appreciate faster in percentage terms — a $20K gain on a $200K home is 10%, while the same gain on a $500K home is 4%. But past performance varies widely by neighbourhood.

Use our affordability calculator to see what you can realistically carry, and the mortgage calculator to model specific scenarios.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest neighbourhood in Edmonton?

Based on City of Edmonton assessment data, Westview Village has the lowest median assessed value at $118,000 among neighbourhoods with 200+ residential properties. Keep in mind that "cheapest" reflects the property mix — areas with more condos will have lower median values than detached-heavy neighbourhoods.

Can you buy a house in Edmonton for under $300,000?

Yes. 20 neighbourhoods in this ranking have median assessed values under $300,000. In practice, you can find detached homes under $300K in several established areas — they'll typically be 1,000–1,400 sqft homes built between 1960 and 1990. Condos and townhouses under $200K are available across much of the city.

Is it worth buying in an affordable Edmonton neighbourhood?

It depends on your priorities. Affordable neighbourhoods offer lower entry costs and carrying costs, making homeownership accessible on a modest income. The tradeoffs are typically older homes that need more maintenance, longer commutes, and fewer new amenities. Many affordable areas are well-served by transit, have strong community identities, and offer solid long-term value. Visit in person, talk to residents, and look at the specific block — not just the neighbourhood average.

How are these affordability rankings calculated?

We rank by median assessed value from the City of Edmonton's current-year property assessment data. The City assesses every residential property annually based on comparable sales. We filter to neighbourhoods with 200+ properties to ensure statistical reliability. Tax estimates use the 2026 residential mill rate of 10.3637 per $1,000 assessed.

Planning your budget?

See what you can afford and what your monthly payments would look like.

Sources & Data

  • Property assessments: City of Edmonton Open Data Portal — Current year assessments (q7d6-ambg)
  • Tax rates: City of Edmonton Open Data Portal — Residential tax rates (pwis-wc4c)

Last updated: May 13, 2026. Assessment data refreshes daily from the City of Edmonton Open Data API.