
3 bd2 ba1,162 ft²$542/ft²
11131 52 St NW
E4504649 · Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Mountain Central
REALTOR.caNortheast Edmonton · Neighbourhood profile
River valley views and 1910s character homes on the northeast side — the same era as Glenora, at a very different price.
Median assessed
$439,000
1,119 residential properties
Vs. Edmonton
+2.9%
city median $426,500
Est. 2026 property tax
$4,550
10.3637 per $1,000 assessed
Population
2,665
2021 Census
Live MLS® listings, newest first.

3 bd2 ba1,162 ft²$542/ft²
E4504649 · Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Mountain Central
REALTOR.ca
4 bd3 ba1,931 ft²$363/ft²
E4504588 · Courtesy of REMAX River City
REALTOR.ca
3 bd2 ba969 ft²$386/ft²
E4503878 · Courtesy of MaxWell Polaris
REALTOR.ca
6 bd2+1 ba1,258 ft²$328/ft²
E4503588 · Courtesy of ComFree
REALTOR.ca
6 bd4+1 ba2,507 ft²$658/ft²
E4503165 · Courtesy of MaxWell Polaris
REALTOR.ca
4 bd3+1 ba2,350 ft²$353/ft²
E4499442 · Courtesy of MaxWell Progressive
REALTOR.caMLS® listing content on this page is made available under our Terms of Use.
Christopher Peel · REALTOR®
MaxWell® Polaris
This website is operated by Christopher Peel, REALTOR®, of MaxWell Polaris, Edmonton, Alberta — the brokerage responsible for this website.

The listing data above is provided under copyright by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). The listing data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by CREA nor BestYEGHomes.
Listing information last updated on August 31, 2026 at 10:40 a.m. MT.
Highlands was built at the same time as Edmonton's grandest neighbourhoods, on a bank above the river valley, and much of that housing is still standing. Ada Boulevard has one of the best views in the city. The 112 Avenue strip has filled with independent shops and cafés, and the community league is unusually active. It is a genuinely distinctive place.
The catch is not the neighbourhood — it is the house. Homes from the 1910s through the 1950s come with the systems of their era, and the character you are buying is the part that costs money to keep. There is also new infill arriving. Budget for the building, and look at what has been approved on the block.
The place
The river valley is the defining feature. Ada Boulevard runs along the bank with panoramic views, and the valley trail network is right there. Borden Park is close, and Highlands Golf Club sits below the bank. For a neighbourhood this close to the industrial northeast, the green is a genuine surprise.
Daily life centres on the 112 Avenue commercial strip — independent shops and cafés rather than chains, which is why the neighbourhood reads creative rather than merely old. NAIT is a short distance away and pulls students and staff into the area. Bus routes run on 112 and 118 Avenue, cycling infrastructure is decent, and Yellowhead Trail is a short drive for anyone commuting out.
The housing is character stock with infill filling in between: three- and four-bedroom homes from roughly 1910 to 1950, and a steady trickle of new detached houses, rowhousing and suites. The City classifies Highlands as redeveloping, and the permit table above shows what that means in practice.
Photo: WinterE229, CC0, via Wikimedia CommonsWhat stands out
The price band
Highlands’s median residential assessment sits at $439,000 — 2.9% above the Edmonton median of $426,500. Here is how that compares with the neighbourhoods right next door, which is the comparison that actually shapes what you can buy for your money.
One caution on reading this chart: each bar is a median across every residential property in that neighbourhood, houses and apartment condos together. An area with a lot of condo stock reads lower here — not because its houses are cheaper, but because the mix is different.
Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, property assessments (q7d6-ambg) — 2026 assessment and tax year · development permits to August 18, 2026. Residential properties assessed at $100,000 or more, which excludes parking stalls, storage units and vacant land. Assessed values are the City’s valuations for tax purposes, not sale prices.
Inside the range
The City records whether a property has a garage. That is a rough stand-in for the detached-house stock and nothing more — plenty of houses have no garage, and the flag says nothing about building type.
The longer view
+16.5% in the median between 2015 and 2026, while the roll gained 1 property.
Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, historical property assessments (qi6a-xuwt). Residential parcels assessed at $100,000 or more. The most recent year comes from the current assessment roll (q7d6-ambg), which classifies properties slightly differently — close enough to compare, not the same query.
Worth knowing
Highlands and Glenora were built in the same decade, to a similar standard, both on a river valley bank. Compare the two medians on this site and the gap is large. Almost none of that gap is the buildings. It is which side of the city they sit on, and what a century of reputation did to each.
That is worth sitting with, because it is the clearest demonstration available that you are not really buying a house. You are buying a location, and the house is what happens to be standing on it. Two nearly identical structures, priced hundreds of thousands apart, is the proof. It also means renovating cannot close the gap — an improved house in the cheaper location is still in the cheaper location.
The practical version, and it cuts both ways. If you want an older house and can live with a northeast address, Highlands is the better value of the two. The roll here is stable, so its gains look more like real growth than maths. If you are counting on the gap closing, understand that you are betting on a reputation shifting — which happens, slowly, and not on any schedule you control.
On the ground
26 residential-construction permits have been filed here since January 1, 2024, in a neighbourhood the City classifies as redeveloping.
Of those, 12 include secondary suites and 4 include a garden suite or backyard house. A permit can appear in more than one row — a row house with suites is both.
Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, development permits (q4gd-6q9r), residential-construction permits only. Most recent in this set: August 18, 2026.
Recently filed
11142 - 65 STREET NW
To construct a Residential Use building in the form of a Single Detached House with an unenclosed front porch, fireplace, rear uncovered deck (7.3m x 3.7m) and a Basement development (NOT to be used as an additional Dwelling).
Permit dated August 18, 2026 · Approved
11242 - 52 STREET NW
To construct a Residential Use building in the form of a 3 Dwelling Row House with unenclosed front and side porches, front uncovered deck (4.0m x 2.4m), and develop 3 Secondary Suites in the Basements.
Permit dated August 11, 2026 · Approved
11138 - 65 STREET NW
To construct a Residential Use building in the form of a Single Detached House with an unenclosed front porch, fireplace, rear uncovered deck (5.4 m x 3.1 m) and Basement development (NOT to be used as an additional Dwelling).
Permit dated July 31, 2026 · Approved
11125 - 51 STREET NW
To construct a Residential Use building in the form of a Single Detached House with a rear attached Garage, unenclosed front porch, side uncovered deck (4.52m x 4.04m), fireplace, and Basement development (NOT to be used as an additional Dwelling).
Permit dated April 8, 2026 · Approved
A development permit is an application to build, and its status is the City’s — approved, in progress, or under appeal. None of them is a finished building, and not every one gets built. They are the earliest public signal of what a block is becoming.
The carrying cost
Edmonton sets one residential tax rate for the whole city, so Highlands has no rate of its own — your bill is that rate applied to your own assessed value. At the 2026 rate of 10.3637 per $1,000 of assessment, a home at Highlands’s median of $439,000 would carry about $4,550 a year — roughly $379 a month. The rate splits into 7.7419 municipal and 2.6218 provincial education.
Your own bill will differ, because your assessment will. If it looks wrong, it can be challenged — our Edmonton property tax guide walks through how the bill is built, and how to appeal an Edmonton property assessment covers the complaint process and its deadlines.
Source: City of Edmonton Open Data, tax rates (pwis-wc4c), 2026 residential rate, applied to the median assessment above. An estimate for the median property, not a bill for any specific one.
The honest read
What works
River valley views most of the city cannot buy
Ada Boulevard sits on the bank with panoramic views, and the valley trail network is immediate. Very few Edmonton neighbourhoods have this position.
Character housing at a real discount
Homes of the same era and quality as the west side's best-known neighbourhoods, at a substantially lower assessed value. That gap is location, not construction.
A commercial strip with actual character
112 Avenue runs to independent shops and cafés rather than chains. Walkable daily life with a personality attached is rare outside the core.
A stable roll, so the price history means something
The property count here has barely moved in a decade, so the movement in the median reflects the market rather than new construction joining the set.
The tradeoffs
Old houses, old-house budgets
Wiring, plumbing, foundations and windows from the first half of the last century. Get a full inspection and a sewer scope, and price the work before you waive conditions.
The location discount cuts both ways
The same reputation that makes Highlands affordable is there when you sell. If the gap closing is central to your plan, treat that as a bet rather than an expectation.
Infill is arriving here too
The City classifies Highlands as redeveloping, and new detached homes, rowhousing and suites are being approved. The heritage streetscape is not fixed.
You are close to the industrial northeast
The river valley setting is real, and so is what sits beyond the neighbourhood's other edges. Drive the surrounding area, not just the pretty streets, before deciding.
Around the neighbourhood
Verify current catchments with the school boards — boundaries change.
Bus routes on 112 Avenue and 118 Avenue, cycling infrastructure, short drive to Yellowhead Trail
On the market
See homes for sale in Highlands→
Live MLS® listings, updated daily from the REALTOR.ca data feed — photos, prices, and full property details.
MLS® prices, sales, and trends for this area are free with an account.
Good to know
The public measure is the City's assessment roll, shown above with the city median and neighbouring areas. Assessed value is a tax figure with its own date, not a sale price. For actual selling prices, MLS® pricing for the area is free with a BestYEGHomes account.
Location and reputation, not construction. The two were built in the same era to a similar standard, both above the river valley. The price difference reflects which side of the city each sits on — which also means renovating a Highlands house cannot close the gap.
It suits buyers who want character housing and river valley access, are comfortable with a northeast address, and have budgeted for an old house. It suits you less if you want low maintenance or a guaranteed-stable streetscape.
Current MLS® listings are on our listings pages, updated daily from the REALTOR.ca data feed. Highlands does not always have its own area page when inventory is thin, so the Edmonton listings page is the reliable route.
Mostly character homes built between roughly 1910 and 1950, three or four bedrooms, with a growing share of new infill. The permit breakdown above shows recent approvals include detached rebuilds, rowhousing and secondary suites.
n/a = fewer than 5 sales; CREA suppresses price data to protect privacy. 0 sales = no transactions recorded for that property type/area this period. Low-volume months (especially January) will show more gaps.
Keep exploring
Go deeper