Monthly Market Report
LatestEdmonton Housing Market — April 2026
Greater Edmonton Area · Monthly Market Statistics / CREA MLS® System
Sales
2,482
-8.1% year-over-year
Average Price
$478,902
+1.9% year-over-year
New Listings
4,207
+9.4% year-over-year
Days on Market
35 days
+16.7% year-over-year
Sale/List Ratio
99%
-1.0% year-over-year
Median Price
$450,000
+0.7% year-over-year
Market Conditions
Market Condition
Seller's Market
2.8 months of supply
Active Inventory
6,911
Absorption Rate
59%
sales / new listings
Sale / List Ratio
99%
By Property Type
| Type | Avg Price | Median Price | Sales | New Listings | Price YoY | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $589,384 | $525,000 | 1,488 | 2,441 | +0.8% | 32 |
| Semi-detached | $423,341 | $420,000 | 286 | 451 | -2.7% | 32 |
| Row/Townhouse | $313,193 | $309,000 | 351 | 593 | -0.6% | 35 |
| Apartment Condominium | $225,842 | $195,000 | 357 | 722 | +3.4% | 45 |
By Area
| Area | Weighted Avg | Total Sales | vs City Avg | Active Types |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Central | $403,128 | 291 | -16% | 4 / 4 |
| Southeast | $435,009 | 266 | -9% | 4 / 4 |
| Anthony Henday Southwest | $533,483 | 259 | +11% | 4 / 4 |
| Southwest | $547,772 | 222 | +14% | 4 / 4 |
| Northwest | $471,225 | 173 | -2% | 4 / 4 |
| West | $550,886 | 121 | +15% | 4 / 4 |
| Central | $278,574 | 113 | -42% | 4 / 4 |
| Northeast | $337,965 | 104 | -29% | 4 / 4 |
| Anthony Henday Southeast | $431,864 | 85 | -10% | 4 / 4 |
| City Average | $478,902 | 1634 | — | — |
Economic Indicators
BoC Policy Rate
2.25%
2.75% a year ago
5-Yr Mortgage (Posted)
6.09%
conventional rate
Edmonton Unemployment
7.4%
6.7% a year ago
Housing Starts (Edm)
922
2026-03 · monthly
Sources: Bank of Canada, Statistics Canada (Labour Force Survey, CMHC). Economic data reflects the latest available at time of report.
April 2026 Market Summary
The Greater Edmonton Area real estate market recorded 2,482 sales in April 2026, a year-over-year decrease of 8.1%. The average sale price across all residential property types was $478,902, up 1.9% compared to the same month last year. The median sale price was $450,000.
The market saw 4,207 new listings (+9.4% YoY), with homes spending an average of 35 days on market. With 6,911 active listings and 2.8 months of supply, the market is in seller's market territory.
Detached homes led activity with 1,488 sales at an average price of $589,384. Apartment condominiums averaged $225,842 with 357 sales. The most active area was North Central (291 sales), while West recorded the highest weighted average price at $550,886.
Source: Monthly MLS® System statistics · April 2026